loader image

Data and Privacy Policy

Your data

We consider safeguarding your personal data as one of our most important priorities and have stringent systems and processes in place to ensure your privacy.

We’d like to point out that that you are allowed to update your preferences at any time by sending us an email to [email protected]. If you opt not to receive this type of information, you may still receive communication from us on matters specifically relating to the business we do with you and the services we provide to you.

 We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contact details (for example, name, phone number and e mail address)
  • Relevant financial, commercial and other information as agreed in advance as being necessary for us to evaluate a commercial relationship and subject to a mutual non-disclosure agreement

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the assessment of mutually agreed business needs.

We use the information that you have given us in order to assess and communicate with you on potential business transactions and if applicable inform you about relevant industry insights and events.

We will only share this information with third parties if you have consented or it is strictly necessary for legal or regulatory reasons.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at: [email protected].

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our CRM system and in our cloud-based server. We keep your personal information for 2 years. We will then dispose your information by securely deleting all data.

What rights you have over your data

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Who we share your data with

Empowerment IP Capital (EIPC) may disclose or transfer personal data collected by EIPC to our outsourced suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of our service offering or for bona fide compliance purposes as well as on the legal basis as set out in this Privacy Notice.

EIPC will never sell your data, and will only transfer your personal data to any third party when you have consented to this.

EIPC may disclose or transfer personal data to subcontractors, intermediaries or external advisors for the purpose of the proper performance of the services we provide to our clients. It may, for example, disclose or transfer such personal data to third party service providers who provide administrative, payment or legal compliance services. We enter into data processing agreements with such subcontractors to ensure that they process your data, on our behalf, with the same level of security and confidentiality as applied by EIPC.

In addition EIPC may disclose or transfer personal data to protect our rights or those of our clients and/or to prevent fraud. EIPC can also be obliged to disclose or transfer personal data to competent authorities in order to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected].

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Our contact details

  • Name: Empowerment IP Capital Limited
  • Address: Soho Works, 2 Television Centre, London, W12 7FR
  • E-mail contact: [email protected].

Additional information

What data breach procedures we have in place

We engage our IT provider to give advice and provide support on our breach policies. We work with them to implement a range of breach avoidance protocols. If you would like more information, please email [email protected]